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DTC P1686: No Skim Bus Message Received: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for any PCM DTCs. If DTC P1686: NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED is present, go to next step. If DTC P1686: NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED is not present, go to step  4 .
  2. Using scan tool, attempt to access SKIM. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, SKIM, then check for DTCs. If scan tool communicates with SKIM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with SKIM, check for open bus circuits between data link connector and SKIM. Also check power and ground circuits to SKIM. See NO RESPONSE FROM SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CHEROKEE article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Repair wiring as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment on left front fender, near radiator support. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of White/Black wire between terminals No. 2 at SKIM harness connector and No. 28 at PCM C3 harness connector. See Figure and Fig 1 . Also measure resistance of Violet/Brown wire between terminals No. 1 at SKIM harness connector and No. 30 at PCM C3 harness connector. If any resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Black wire or Violet/Brown wire. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
  4. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review FREEZE FRAME data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Fig 1: Identifying Sentry Key Immobilizer Module Harness Connector Terminals
G98F00724Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION