DTC P0505: Idle Air Control Motor Circuits: Testing
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to step 3 . If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to next step.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0505: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS returns, go to next step. If DTC P0505: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS does not return, go to step 19 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC motor connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment on left front fender, near radiator support. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Gray/Red wire at IAC motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between IAC motor and PCM.
- Measure resistance between ground and Yellow/Black wire at IAC motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire between IAC motor and PCM.
- Measure resistance between ground and Brown/White wire at IAC motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between IAC motor and PCM.
- Measure resistance between ground and Violet/Black wire at IAC motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Black wire between IAC motor and PCM.
- Reconnect PCM connectors. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure IAC motor is still disconnected. Measure voltage between ground and Gray/Red wire at IAC motor connector. If voltage changes to more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage does not change to more than 5 volts at any time, go to step 18 .
- With engine still idling, measure voltage between ground and Yellow/Black wire at IAC motor connector. If voltage changes to more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage does not change to more than 5 volts at any time, go to step 17 .
- With engine still idling, measure voltage between ground and Brown/White wire at IAC motor connector. If voltage changes to more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage does not change to more than 5 volts at any time, go to step 16 .
- With engine still idling, measure voltage between ground and Violet/Black wire at IAC motor connector. If voltage changes to more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step. If voltage does not change to more than 5 volts at any time, go to step 15 .
- Turn engine off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Ensure IAC motor is still disconnected. Measure resistance between Gray/Red wire and Yellow/Black, Brown/White and Violet/Black wires at IAC motor connector. If any resistance reading is less than 5 ohms, Gray/Red wire is shorted to wire with resistance less than 5 ohms. Repair wiring as necessary. If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between Yellow/Black wire and Brown/White and Violet/Black wires at IAC motor connector. If any resistance reading is less than 5 ohms, Yellow/Black wire is shorted to wire with resistance less than 5 ohms. Repair wiring as necessary. If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between Brown/White and Violet/Black wires at IAC motor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Brown/White wire and Violet/Black wire are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary. If all resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- At this time, IAC motor is assumed to be defective. Replace IAC motor.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Violet/Black wire between IAC motor connector and terminal No. 20 at PCM C1 connector. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Brown/White wire between IAC motor connector and terminal No. 11 at PCM C1 connector. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/White wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire between IAC motor connector and terminal No. 10 at PCM C1 connector. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between IAC motor connector and terminal No. 19 at PCM C1 connector. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Red wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, go to SYSTEM TESTS and select IAC WIGGLE TEST. While monitoring IAC motor operation, wiggle wiring harness from IAC motor to PCM. If IAC motor stops operating at any time while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused IAC motor to stop operating. If IAC motor does not stop operating at any time while wiggling wiring harness, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.