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Home >> Jeep >> 2000 >> Cherokee Classic, 2D Pickup >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1196: 2/1 O2 Sensor Slow During Catalyst Monitor (4.0L With CALIF. Emissions) >> Testing

DTC P1196: 2/1 O2 Sensor Slow During Catalyst Monitor (4.0L With CALIF. Emissions): Testing

NOTE: 2/1 HO2S is located in rear exhaust manifold. 2/1 HO2S may also be referred to as a upstream oxygen sensor.
  1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  7 .
  2. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for excessive smoke caused by internal oil or coolant consumption. Repair engine mechanical condition as necessary and replace 2/1 HO2S. If engine mechanical condition is okay, go to next step.
  3. Ensure engine is still idling. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and catalytic converter. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Brown/Yellow wire between 2/1 HO2S connector and terminal No. 4 at PCM C1 connector. See Figure . Start engine and ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. If voltage drop is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 2/1 HO2S ground circuit (Brown/Yellow wire) between 2/1 HO2S and PCM.
  5. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Light Green/Red wire between 2/1 HO2S connector and terminal No. 26 at PCM C1 connector. See Figure . Start engine and ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. If voltage drop is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 2/1 HO2S signal circuit (Light Green/Red wire) between 2/1 HO2S and PCM.
  6. At this time, 2/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 2/1 HO2S.
  7. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for excessive smoke caused by internal oil or coolant consumption. Repair engine mechanical condition as necessary and replace 2/1 HO2S. If engine mechanical condition is okay, go to next step.
  8. Ensure engine is still idling. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and catalytic converter. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related wiring harness for chafed, pinched, pierced or partially broken wires. Inspect related wiring harness connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Also, check for related technical service bulletins. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.