All Indicators Not Operating
NOTE:
All indicator lights except turn signals and Part Time 4WD indicator lights are PCI bus controlled.
- Cycle ignition switch off, then on (RUN position). If PCI bus driven indicator lights illuminate, go to next step. If indicator lights do not illuminate, go to step 3 .
- Connect Scope Input Cable (CH 7058) to channel No. 1 connector on scan tool. Connect Red and Black test probe cable with Probe Adapter (CH7062) to scope input cable. Select DRB STANDALONE. Select LAB SCOPE, then LIVE. Select 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope. Press F2 and use down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2. Ensure instrument cluster connector is disconnected. Connect Black lead to chassis ground. Connect Red lead to terminal No. 10 (Yellow/Violet/Red wire) on instrument cluster harness connector. Turn ignition on. If voltage displayed on scan tool lab scope pluses from zero to about 7.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is zero volts, repair open Yellow/Violet/Red wire.
- Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect junction block fuse No. 22. If fuse is blown, go to step 8 . If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 9 (Black/Orange wire) and 11 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms for both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater on either circuit, repair suspect open circuit.
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Pink/Red wire) on instrument cluster harness connector. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or greater, go to step 17 .
- Remove and junction block inspect fuse No. 17. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 14 .
- Replace junction block fuse No. 17. Turn ignition on. Inspect fuse. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, test is complete.
- Replace junction block fuse No. 22. Turn ignition on. Inspect fuse. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, test is complete.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 9 (Black/Orange wire) and 11 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms for both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater on either circuit, repair suspect open circuit.
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Pink/Red wire) on instrument cluster harness connector. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or greater, go to step 16 .
- Remove and junction block inspect fuse No. 17. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 13 .
- Replace junction block fuse No. 17. Turn ignition on. Inspect fuse. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Remove junction block fuse No. 22. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (Dark Blue/White wire) on instrument cluster harness connector. If resistance is less 5 ohms, repair Dark Blue/White wire for short to ground. Replace junction block fuse No. 22. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Remove junction block fuse No. 17. Ensure instrument cluster connector is disconnected. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminal No. 6 (Pink/Red wire) on instrument cluster harness connector and output terminal of junction block fuse No. 17. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Pink/Red wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Pink/Red wire) on instrument cluster harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, repair Pink/Red wire for short to ground. Replace fuse No. 17. If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, go to step 17 .
- Remove junction block fuse No. 22. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (Dark Blue/White wire) on instrument cluster harness connector. If resistance is less 5 ohms, repair Dark Blue/White wire for short to ground. Replace junction block fuse No. 22. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Connect Scope Input Cable (CH 7058) to channel No. 1 connector on scan tool. Connect Red and Black test probe cable with Probe Adapter (CH7062) to scope input cable. Select DRB STANDALONE. Select LAB SCOPE, then LIVE. Select 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope. Press F2 and use down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2. Ensure instrument cluster connector is disconnected. Connect Black lead to chassis ground. Connect Red lead to terminal No. 10 (Yellow/Violet/Red wire) on instrument cluster harness connector. Turn ignition on. If voltage displayed on scan tool lab scope pluses from zero to about 7.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is zero volts, repair open Yellow/Violet/Red wire.
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Dark Blue/White wire) on instrument cluster harness connector. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is 10.5 volts or greater, replace instrument cluster circuit board.