DTC P0202: Injector #2 Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see CHEROKEE
wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
DTC P0202: INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT is monitored with battery voltage more than 10.4 volts, ASD relay energized, injector pulse width less than 10 milliseconds, and engine speed less than 3000 RPM. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .64-10 seconds after PCM does not sense inductive kick 18 milliseconds after injector is turned off and no other injectors are turned on. Possible causes are: defective ASD relay, defective injector, defective PCM, defective connectors or defective wiring.
- Start engine and allow it to idle for 20 seconds. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 2 connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe injector No. 2 connector, ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.NOTE: Use an analog voltmeter in this step. Pay careful attention to voltmeter needle when injector is actuated.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure injector No. 2 connector is still disconnected. Connect positive voltmeter lead to 12-volt source. Connect negative voltmeter lead to injector No. 2 connector, driver circuit (Tan wire). Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 2 while observing voltmeter needle. If voltmeter needle fluctuates when injector No. 2 is actuated, replace injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-5A. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when injector No. 2 is actuated, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure injector No. 2 connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 2 driver circuit (Tan wire) between injector No. 2 connector and PCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 2 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.NOTE: A shorted injector driver circuit may also damage injector.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure injector No. 2 and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and injector No. 2 driver circuit (Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair injector No. 2 driver circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-5A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Wiggle wiring harness from injector No. 2 to PCM. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. If engine misses or stalls while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused engine to misfire or stall. Perform TEST VER-5A. If engine does not misfire or stall while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0202: INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT returns, visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A. If DTC P0202: INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT does not return, DTC P0202: INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT does not exist or is an intermittent problem. See INACTIVE DTC CONDITION. Test is complete.