Anti-Lock Brake Indicator Light Test
- If Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) warning light stays on all the time, a system malfunction exists and trouble code will be stored. For ABS testing, see AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- If ABS light does not illuminate when ignition is on, check fuse No. 10 (10-amp) in fuse box. Fuse box is located behind glove box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, locate and repair cause of blown fuse. Install new fuse and recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and power side of fuse No. 10 fuse holder. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, locate and repair open circuit between ignition switch and fuse box.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on and, within 5 seconds, check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Orange wire) at instrument cluster 10-pin, Green connector. Continuity should exist for 5 seconds, and should not exist after 5 seconds. If continuity is as specified, replace ABS indicator bulb and retest. If continuity is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) connector. CAB is located under instrument panel to right of steering column. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Orange wire) at instrument cluster 10-pin Green connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, locate and repair short to ground in Light Green/Orange wire.
- Check continuity of Light Green/Orange wire between instrument cluster 10-pin Black connector and CAB relay connector in PDC. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire. If continuity exists, check ABS. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article.