Test TC-20A - Injector #2 Control Circuit
NOTE:
Perform TEST TC-21A before proceeding. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For component location see wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 2 electrical connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector No. 2 terminals. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace injector and perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage on injector No. 2 connector, ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage does not cycle from high voltage to low voltage, repair open ASD relay output circuit and perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage cycles from high voltage to low voltage, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM White connector, injector No. 2 driver circuit (Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in injector No. 2 driver circuit and perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Check resistance of injector No. 2 driver circuit (Tan wire) between injector No. 2 connector and PCM White connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 2 driver circuit and perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and perform TEST VER-2A.