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Anti-Theft System Test 8A - Repairing Hood Ajar Circuit

NOTE: Perform ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM TEST 1A  before proceeding. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  and WIRING DIAGRAM. See ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM article. Perform TEST VER-2A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector. Ensure all connectors are clean and tight.
  1. Ensure hood is closed. Using scan tool, read hood ajar switch status. If scan tool displays CLOSED, go to step 4). If scan tool does not display CLOSED, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect hood ajar switch connector. Connect jumper wire between hood ajar switch connector Brown/Tan wire and chassis ground. Using scan tool, read hood ajar switch status. If scan tool displays CLOSED, replace hood ajar switch. If scan tool does not display CLOSED, go to next step.
  3. Backprobe a jumper wire between Body Control Module (BCM) Black 24-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Brown/Tan wire) and chassis ground. DO NOT  disconnect BCM connector. Using scan tool, read hood ajar switch status. If scan tool displays CLOSED, repair open in Brown/Tan wire. If scan tool does not display CLOSED, replace BCM.
  4. Disconnect hood ajar switch connector. Using scan tool, read door ajar switch status. If scan tool does not display closed, replace hood ajar switch. If scan tool displays closed, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect BCM Black 24-pin connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, probe BCM Black 24-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Brown/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short in Brown/Tan wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace BCM.