Test TC-173A - Trans 12-Volt Supply Relay CNTRL Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see the CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For wiring diagram, see the WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. If transmission control relay does not click, go to step 5). If transmission control relay clicks, go to next step.
- Condition required to set DTC is not present at this time. TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT DTC sets if transmission control relay is not in a state requested by Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for more than 3 seconds. Possible causes are: defective relay, open or shorted control circuit, defective PCM, or defective connector terminals. Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair wiring and connectors as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Wiggle wiring harness from transmission control relay to PCM. Ensure scan tool is still actuating transmission control relay. If transmission control relay stops clicking, repair wiring harness as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If transmission control relay continues clicking, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Remove transmission control relay. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on transmission control relay connector, fused ignition switch output circuit. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit and perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between transmission control relay terminals No. 85 and 86. See Figure. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace transmission control relay and perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) White connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary and perform TEST VER-2A. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM White connector, transmission relay control circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission relay control circuit and perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of transmission relay control circuit between transmission control relay connector and PCM White connector. If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open transmission relay control circuit, perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and perform TEST VER-2A.
NOTE:
A break in test sequence occurs at this point. Sequence skips from TEST TC-173A to TEST TC-181A. No tests have been omitted.