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Home >> Jeep >> 1994 >> Wrangler S, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Body Control Computer >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> Test 8B - Repairing Park Light Operation

Test 8B - Repairing Park Light Operation

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Remove park light relay from relay block. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1B  . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Reinstall fuse No. 2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of park light relay control circuit (Brown/Orange wire) between Blue left pod switch connector terminal No. 4 and park light relay connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Brown/Orange wire. Perform TEST VER-1B  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fused battery feed circuit (Pink/Red wire) at park light relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink/Red wire between fuse No. 2 and relay connector. Perform TEST VER-1B  . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Check fused battery feed circuit (Pink/Red wire) at park light relay connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink/Red wire between fuse No. 2 and relay connector. Perform TEST VER-1B  . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Connect a jumper wire between Pink/Red and Black/Yellow wire terminals at park light relay connector. If instrument cluster illuminates, replace park light relay. Perform TEST VER-1B  . If instrument cluster does not illuminate, go to next step.
  6. Remove and inspect fuse No. 9. If fuse is okay, go to TEST 8F - REPAIRING OPEN  . If fuse is blown, disconnect jumper wire. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fused park light relay output circuit (Tan wire) at fuse No. 9 connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 9. Perform TEST VER-1B  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect Natural Body Control Module (BCM) connector. BCM is located behind center console. Check connector, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1B  . If connector is okay, go to next step.
  8. Using DRB, check resistance of fused park light relay output circuit (Tan wire) at Natural BCM connector terminal No. 16. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan wire and replace fuse No. 9. Perform TEST VER-1B  . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM and fuse No. 9. Perform TEST VER-1B  .