Right Front Outlet Valve
- Disconnect and inspect Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) 10-pin connector. Repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. With DRB-II in voltmeter mode, probe Dark Green/White wire at HCU 10-pin harness connector. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If any voltage is present, repair Dark Green/White wire for a short to battery power. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect CAB 55-pin connector. Repair connector as necessary. With DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, probe Dark Green/White wire at HCU 10-pin harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Dark Green/White wire for a short to ground. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of Dark Green/White wire between CAB connector terminal No. 21 and HCU 10-pin harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Dark Green/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance of right front outlet valve between terminals No. 8 and 10 at HCU connector. See Figure . If resistance is 3-5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A. If resistance is not 3-5 ohms, replace hydraulic control unit. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A.