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Home >> Jaguar >> 2006 >> XK8 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Electronic Engine Controls >> Electronic Engine Controls >> Electronic Engine Controls - Diagnostic Procedures >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test S: DTC P0480; RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE DRIVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Pinpoint Test S: DTC P0480; RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE DRIVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

  1. CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE PERMANENT SUPPLY 

    Disconnect the fan module electrical connector, LF36.

    Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

    Measure the voltage between LF36, pin 1 (BG) and GROUND.

    Is the voltage less than 10 volts? 

    YES:  REPAIR the circuit between the cooling fan module and battery. This circuit includes the Cooling fans fuse box (80A) and the high power protection module. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  1.

  2. CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE GROUND 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Measure the resistance between LF36, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  3.

  3. CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE EMS SWITCHED SUPPLY 

    Reconnect the fan module electrical connector, LF36.

    Disconnect the fan module electrical connector, LF35.

    Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position.

    Measure the voltage between LF35, pin 02 (WU) and GROUND.

    Is the voltage less than 10 volts? 

    YES:  REPAIR the circuit between the cooling fan module and battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box, (fuse 14) the EMS control relay, and the high power protection module. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  4.

  4. CHECK THE ECM TO RADIATOR FAN MODULE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 

    Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

    Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM80.

    Measure the resistance between LF35, pin 01 (W) and EM80, pin 51 (W).

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  5.

  5. CHECK THE ECM TO RADIATOR FAN MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE 

    Reconnect the battery negative terminal.

    Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

    Measure the voltage between LF35, pin 01 (W) and GROUND.

    Is the voltage greater than 3 volts? 

    YES:  REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  6.

  6. CHECK THE ECM TO RADIATOR FAN MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 

    Measure the resistance between LF35, pin 01 (W) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

    NO:  INSTALL a new radiator cooling fan module. Refer to Cooling Fan Module . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.