LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jaguar >> 2003 >> XJ8 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 112 (Module Communications Network) >> Module Communications Network >> Communications Network - Diagnostic Procedures >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test N: DTC U1135 (DDCM, DSCM, PDCM, PSCM, SLCM); IGNITION STATUS (IGNITION SWITCH POSITION) NOT OBTAINED

Pinpoint Test N: DTC U1135 (DDCM, DSCM, PDCM, PSCM, SLCM); IGNITION STATUS (IGNITION SWITCH POSITION) NOT OBTAINED

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2006 Jaguar XKR, 2006 Jaguar XK8, 2005 Jaguar XKR, 2005 Jaguar XK8, and 2004 Jaguar XKR. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH TO BPM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE (KEY IN) 

    Make sure the ignition key is in the barrel, but that the ignition is not switched on.

    Disconnect the BPM electrical connector, FC14.

    Measure the resistance between FC14, pin 41 (O) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes the ignition switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  2.

  2. CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH TO BPM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE (ACC POSITION) 

    Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.

    Measure the resistance between FC14, pin 32 (WR) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes the ignition switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  3.

  3. CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH TO BPM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE (ON POSITION) 

    Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

    Measure the resistance between FC14, pin 15 (WU) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes the ignition switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  4.

  4. CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH TO INERTIA SWITCH TO BPM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 

    Make sure the inertia switch is closed.

    Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

    Measure the resistance between FC14, pin 33 (RG) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes the ignition switch and the inertia switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Go to step  5.

  5. CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH TO BPM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE (CRANK POSITION) 

    Remove the starter relay.

    Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position.

    Measure the resistance between FC14, pin 41 (GO) and GROUND.

    Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    YES:  REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes the ignition switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.

    NO:  Check the ignition switch function, carry out the SCP network tests, refer to Pinpoint Test C .