Pinpoint Test E: DTC P1637; CHECK THE DSCCM SUPPLIES AND GROUNDS
- CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCHED POWER SUPPLY TO THE DSCCM
Disconnect the DSCCM electrical connector, LF37.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between LF37, pin 04 (WU) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
YES: REPAIR the circuit between the DSCCM and battery. This circuit includes the engine compartment fuse box, (fuse 4) the ignition positive relay and the high power protection module. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 2.
- CHECK THE PERMANENT SUPPLIES TO THE DSCCM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the voltage between LF37, pin 01 (NR) and GROUND.
Measure the voltage between LF37, pin 32 (NW) and GROUND.
Is either voltage less than 10 volts?
YES: REPAIR the circuit between the DSCCM and battery. This circuit includes the engine compartment fuse box, (fuses 16 and 18) and the high power protection module. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 3.
- CHECK THE PERMANENT GROUNDS TO THE DSCCM
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 16 (B) and GROUND.
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 47 (B) and GROUND.
Is either resistance greater than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.
NO: Go to step 4.
- CHECK THE SWITCHED GROUND TO THE DSCCM
Close the DSC switch on the center console.
Measure the resistance between LF37, pin 38 (R) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
YES: REPAIR the high resistance circuit. Make sure the switch is closing fully before beginning harness tests. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Test the system for normal operation.
NO: If the CAN tests are satisfactory, contact dealer technical support for advice on possible DSCCM failure.