Diagnostic Test Procedure
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the HO2S connector. Disconnect the ECM connector EM82. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4. If no, go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair the short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair the short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector EM82 terminal No. 10. If no, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) under ENGINE SENORS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC resets, possible ECM failure.