Rear Solenoid Valves
- Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 54 of ABS ECU connector. If resistance is 3-5 ohms, rear inlet solenoid valve is okay. Go to step 4). If resistance is not 3-5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect valve block connector. Measure resistance between valve block terminals No. 3 and 7. If resistance is 3-5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 3-5 ohms, replace valve block.
- Check Blue/Green wire between terminal No. 54 of ABS ECU connector and terminal No. 3 of valve block connector for a short or open circuit. Repair wiring as necessary. Also, ensure Red/Yellow wire between ABS ECU connector terminal No. 3 and valve block terminal No. 7 is not shorted or open. If Blue/Green and Red/Yellow wires are okay, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals No. 4 and 36 of ABS ECU connector. If resistance is 5-7 ohms, rear outlet solenoid valve is okay. Go to step 6). If resistance is not 5-7 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect valve block connector. Measure resistance between valve block terminals No. 4 and 7. Outlet rear solenoid valve resistance should be 5-7 ohms. If resistance is not 5-7 ohms, replace valve block. If resistance is 5-7 ohms, check Green/Red wire between terminal No. 36 of ABS ECU connector and terminal No. 4 of valve block connector for a short or open circuit. Repair wiring as necessary. If Green/Red wire is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Connect jumper wire between ABS ECU connector terminals No. 1, 36 and 54. Press and hold brake pedal. Rear wheels should not rotate. Turn ignition on. Rear wheels should now rotate, but brake pedal should not go to floor. If rear wheels and brake pedal do not function as described, replace valve block assembly.