Fuel Pump
- Turn ignition on. Fuel pump should run 1-2 seconds and then stop. Turn ignition off. If pump operates as described, end test procedure. If pump does not run or does not stop, go to next step.
- Check inertia switch, located on right front kick panel, by removing screws attaching switch to kick panel and checking that both cables are secure. Pull cables off switch and check continuity across switch terminals.
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- Pull switch button out and check that an open circuit exists. Push button inward and check that resistance is either zero or less than 5 ohms. If inertia switch is okay, go to next step.
- Ground pump relay terminal No. 85 and turn ignition on. See Fig 2. Use a voltmeter to check voltage at terminal No. 86 on main relay. If battery voltage is present, faulty pump or bad ground connection is indicated.
- If no voltage is present, check voltage at terminal No. 87 on main relay. If voltage is present, a bad ground connection is indicated. If no voltage is present, faulty switch or wiring connection is indicated. If switch and wiring connections are okay, replace main relay.
- Check for voltage at terminal No. 86 of fuel pump relay. If battery voltage is indicated, wire and connections between main relay and pump relay are okay. If no voltage, check wire from terminal No. 87 of main relay to terminal No. 86 on fuel pump relay. Repair if necessary.
- Check for battery voltage at terminal No. 87 of fuel pump relay. If voltage is indicated, pump relay is okay. If no voltage, check for battery voltage between terminal No. 85 and ground on pump relay. If battery voltage is indicated, replace fuel pump relay.
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