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Home >> Isuzu >> 2007 >> Ascender RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System & Fuel System - 4.2L - DTC P0442 To DTC P2101 >> DTC P1133 >> Test Description

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  When the system is operating correctly, the HO2S 1 voltage should toggle above and below the specified values. You may need to operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC in order to duplicate the malfunction that was detected by the PCM.
  2. 4:  The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.
  3. 5:  The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.
DTC P1133

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
IMPORTANT: If any other DTCs are set except for heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) DTCs, refer to the other DTCs first before proceeding with this table.
  1. Operate the engine at normal operating temperature.
  2. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 2 minutes.
  3. Observe the HO2S 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that the HO2S 1 voltage is varying above and below the specified values?
250-500 mV Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 1.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage of the HO2S 1 high signal circuit on the powertrain control module (PCM) side to a good ground with the DMM.
Does the voltage measure within the specified range?
350-550 mV Go to Step 5  Go to Step 9 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 1 high signal circuit and the HO2S 1 low signal circuit.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Monitor the HO2S 1 voltage with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that the HO2S 1 voltage is less than the specified value?
20 mV Go to Step 6  Go to Step 11 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the 3-amp fused jumper wire.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and a good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 1 heater low control.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 7  Go to Step 12 
7
  1. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Command the HO2S 1 heater ON and OFF with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 8 
8 Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? - Go to Step 13  Go to Step 14 
9 Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • High resistance
  • A short to ground
  • A short to voltage

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 10 
10 Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 17 
11 Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 17 
12
  1. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for the following conditions:
  2. Replace the O2 fuse, if necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 16 
13 Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 17 
14 Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to voltage
  • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 17 
15
IMPORTANT: Before replacing the HO2S 1, inspect and remove any source of contamination.
Inspect for the following conditions:Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 16 
16 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 18 
17 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 20  Go to Step 19 
18 Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? - Go to Step 20  -
19 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 20  -
20
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 21 
21 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK