Diagnostic Procedure
- Perform On-Board Diagnostics II (OBD-II) System Check. See appropriate ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
- If any DTCs were stored in memory, perform appropriate test before continuing. See appropriate DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If no DTCs were stored, go to next step.
- Disconnect A/C pressure switch harness connector. Pressure switch is located on receiver/drier behind left side of grill. Using DVOM check continuity of A/C pressure switch. If continuity does not exist, repair cause of open. For testing procedure, see appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Ensure A/C is switched off. Start engine and allow to idle for at least one minute. Observe A/C compressor clutch. If A/C compressor clutch is engaged even though switch is off, go to step 37 . If A/C compressor clutch is not engaged, leave engine running with A/C on and go to next step.
- Turn A/C and blower on. Observe A/C compressor clutch. If A/C compressor clutch engages, check for intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If A/C compressor clutch does not engage, leave engine running and go to next step.
- On scan tool select MISCELLANEOUS TESTS, and then RELAYS test. If A/C REQUEST display indicates YES, go to step 26 . If scan tool does not display as specified, go to next step.
- Temporarily switch A/C compressor and A/C thermostat relays. Relays are located in underhood fuse/relay box. Repeat test starting in step 5 . If A/C REQUEST display now indicates YES, go to next step. If scan tool still does not display as specified, go to step 9 .
- Replace original A/C thermostat relay. After repair, retest system.
- Turn A/C blower on. If blower operates, go to next step. If blower does not operate, go to step 11 .
- Repair or replace blower as necessary. See appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. After repair, retest system.
- Check for blown A/C fuses. Fuses are located in underhood fuse/relay box. If fuses are okay, go to step 13 . If fuses are blown, go to next step.
- Check for and repair open in circuit between fuses and A/C pressure switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. Replace any blown fuses. After repair, retest system.
- Remove glove box to gain access to A/C electronic thermostat harness connector. See Fig 1 . Disconnect A/C thermostat 2-pin harness connector. Using a fused jumper, jumper between ground and A/C electronic thermostat signal circuit. Turn A/C and blower on. On scan tool, observe A/C REQUEST display. If display indicates YES, go to next step. If display does not indicate YES, go to step 17 .
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and A/C electronic thermostat signal circuit. Turn A/C and blower on. If battery voltage exists, go to step 17 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open in A/C electronic thermostat signal circuit between thermostat and A/C switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 17 .
- Repair open in A/C electronic thermostat signal circuit. After repair, retest system.
- Check for open in signal circuit between A/C thermostat relay and PCM A/C request terminal. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 19 .
- Repair open in signal circuit between A/C thermostat relay and PCM A/C request terminal. After repair, retest system.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and A/C pressure switch harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. If battery voltage exists, go to step 21 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Repair the open circuit between the 10-amp A/C fuse and the pressure switch. After repair, retest system.
- Use an ohmmeter to check continuity between the pressure switch and the A/C thermostat relay. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 23 .
- Repair the open circuit between the pressure switch and the A/C thermostat relay. After repair, retest system.
- Check for damaged pin or terminal at F45 of the PCM. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 25 .
- Repair or replace suspect PCM harness connector terminal(s). After repair, retest system.
- Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After repair, repeat OBD-II system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Remove A/C compressor relay from underhood relay. Turn ignition on. Use a DVM to check voltage at both of the wires at the A/C compressor relay socket. If battery voltage exists, leave relay disconnected and go to step 28 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Repair the faulty wire between the A/C fuse and the A/C compressor relay. After repair, retest system.
- Start engine. Turn A/C and blower on. Measure voltage between ground and A/C compressor relay socket. If battery voltage exists, leave relay disconnected and go to step 32 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for an open wire between PCM terminal F4 and the A/C compressor relay. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 31 .
- Repair the open wire between the PCM and the A/C compressor relay. After repair, retest system.
- Check for a damaged pin or terminal at F4 of the PCM. If problem is found, go to step 24 . If no problem is found, go to step 25 .
- Connect a fused jumper at the A/C compressor relay socket with either wire. Start engine. Turn A/C and blower on. If A/C compressor clutch engages, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not engage, go to step 34 .
- Repair the A/C compressor relay. After repair, retest system.
- Check for an open circuit between the A/C compressor relay and the A/C clutch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 36 .
- Repair the open circuit between the compressor Clutch and the A/C compressor relay. After repair, retest system.
- Service compressor clutch or replace compressor due to a faulty internal overheat switch. After repair, retest system.
- Remove A/C compressor relay from underhood fuse/relay box. Ensure A/C is turned off. Start engine. If A/C compressor clutch is engaged even though A/C is turned off and relay has been removed, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not engage, go to step 39 .
- Repair the short to voltage between the A/C clutch and A/C compressor relay. After repair, retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Install A/C compressor relay. Disconnect A/C thermostat relay from underhood fuse/relay box. Start engine. If A/C compressor clutch is engaged even though A/C is turned off and relay has been removed, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not engage, go to step 42 .
- Use a DVM to check for a short to ground between the A/C compressor relay and F4 of the PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMSarticle. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 25 .
- Repair the short to ground between the PCM and A/C compressor relay. After repair, retest system.
- Repair the short to ground between the A/C thermostat relay and the electronic thermostat. After repair, retest system.
NOTE:
Before continuing testing, ensure that intake air temperature is 60°F (15°C) or more, and engine coolant temperature is less than 246°F (119°C).