LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Isuzu >> 2003 >> Rodeo LS, 3.2 W >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 3.2L >> Self-Diagnostic System >> On-Board Diagnostic II System Check >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition ON. Verify Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is illuminated. If MIL is illuminated, leave ignition on and go to next step. If MIL is not illuminated, go to NO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (CHECK ENGINE LIGHT)  under MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHTS.
  2. Verify Reduced Power Light (RPL) is illuminated. If RPL is illuminated, go to next step. If RPL is not illuminated, go to NO REDUCED POWER LIGHT  under MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHTS.
  3. Turn ignition OFF. Connect TECH 2 or equivalent scan tool to DLC. DLC is located under cover on left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Follow manufacturer`s instructions for scan tool operation. Turn ignition ON. Attempt to display ECM engine data. If scan tool displays ECM engine data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ECM data, verify scan tool is properly installed. If scan tool is properly installed, go to step  12 .
  4. Using scan tool, select LIGHTS TEST  from MISCELLANEOUS TESTS. From scan tool, command MIL OFF. If MIL turns off, go to next step. If MIL does not turn off, go to MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT ON STEADY  under MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHTS.
  5. From scan tool, command RPL indicator OFF. If RPL indicator turns off, go to next step. If RPL indicator does not turn off, go to REDUCED POWER LIGHT ON STEADY  under MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHTS.
  6. Using scan tool, retrieve and record any stored DTCs. If any DTCs are stored in memory, go to next step. If no DTCs are stored in memory, go to step  11 .
  7. If DTCs P0562, P0563, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P1625, P1635, P1639, P1640 or P1650 are stored. Perform appropriate test, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  . If none of the listed DTCs are stored in memory, go to next step.
  8. If DTCs P1125, P1290, P1295, P1299, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1523 are stored. Perform appropriate test, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  . If none of the listed DTCs are stored in memory, go to next step.
  9. If DTCs P0106, P0107, P0336, P0337, P0401, P0405, P0425, P1107, P1120, P1220, P1221, P1271, P1272, P1273, P1275, P1280, P1285, P1404, P1515, P1516, P1635 or P1639 are stored. Perform appropriate test, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  . If two or more of the listed DTCs are stored, go to MULTIPLE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INFORMATION SENSOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES SET  . If two or more of the listed DTCs are not stored, go to next step.
  10. Attempt to start engine. If starter motor cranks, go to next step. If starter motor does not crank, repair as necessary. See appropriate STARTER article in ENGINE.
  11. Start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go back to step  6 . If engine will not run, go to ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN under NO START DIAGNOSIS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
  12. Compare ECM data values displayed to typical engine scan data values. If values displayed are normal or close to typical values, OBD-II system check is complete. If driveability problem is still present, see TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If values are not correct, repair by symptom. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT ASCENDER article.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM Blue 80-pin harness connectors E-21 and E-22. ECM is located at left rear of engine compartment, near air filter housing. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in class 2 data circuit between DLC terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector E-21 terminal No. 58 (Orange/Black wire). See Figure . See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Also check for open or short to ground in ignition feed circuit between DLC terminal No. 16 and dash fuse box (Green/White wire). Check for open in DLC ground circuit and DLC terminal No. 5 (Black wire). If problem with wiring is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, repeat testing starting in step  2 . If no problems were found, go to next step.
  14. Attempt to reprogram EEPROM. See EEPROM PROGRAMMING PROCEDURE  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Programming ECM/EEPROM requires the use of a scan tool and special manufacturer equipment. After programming attempt to display ECM engine data on scan tool. If data is now displayed, repeat testing starting in step  2 . If ECM engine data is not displayed, go to next step.
  15. Replace and reprogram ECM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Use scan to verify system operation and repeat testing starting in step  2 .