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Home >> Isuzu >> 2002 >> Trooper S, 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0336: 58X Reference Signal Circuit >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and runs, go to next step. If engine does not start and run, see ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN under NO START DIAGNOSIS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
  3. Using scan tool, review and record FAILURE RECORDS information. Clear DTC P0336. Start engine and allow it to idle for one minute. On scan tool, monitor DTC information. If DTC P0336 resets, go to next step. If DTC P0336 does not reset, check for an intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Red 80-pin harness connector E-22. PCM is located at right rear of engine compartment. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor 3-pin harness connector E-27. CKP sensor is located on lower right side of engine. Check for an open or short to ground in 58X reference circuit (Yellow/Red wire) between CKP sensor connector and PCM harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  5. Connect PCM and CKP sensor harness connectors. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector E-22 terminal No. 5 (58X reference circuit) while cranking engine. Voltage reading should be about 2.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step  8. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  6. Check for poor, loose or corroded terminals in CKP sensor harness connector. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  7. Replace CKP sensor. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  8. Check for poor, loose or corroded terminals in PCM harness connectors. If a problem is found, repair or replace terminals as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  9. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Use scan tool to clear DTC and verify repair.