Diagnostic Procedure
- Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Review and record FAILURE RECORDS data on scan tool. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. On scan tool, monitor DTC information. If DTC P0106 is not set, go to next step. If DTC P0106 is set, go to step 4.
- Check for the following conditions:
- Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged or misrouted.
- Intake manifold leaks.
- Vacuum leaks at throttle body or EGR valve and/or piping.
- PCV valve improperly installed, damaged or missing.
If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problems are found, check for an intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor 3-pin harness connector E-7. MAP sensor is located at top rear of intake manifold. Turn ignition on. Observe MAP sensor parameter on scan tool. MAP sensor parameter should be about 11 kPa. If display is as specified, go to next step. If display is not as specified, go to step 13.
- Connect a test light between battery voltage and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). See Fig 1. Observe MAP sensor parameter on scan tool. MAP sensor parameter should be about 100 kPa. If display is as specified, go to next step. If display is not as specified, go to step 9.
- Using a fused jumper wire, connect MAP sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 3 (Red/Black wire). Observe MAP sensor parameter on scan tool. MAP sensor parameter should be about 100 kPa. If display is as specified, go to next step. If display is not as specified, go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 80-pin harness connectors E-21 (Blue) and E-22 (Red). PCM is located at right rear of engine compartment. Check for high resistance, open or poor connection in Green wire between PCM harness connector and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. Check for poor or loose terminals in PCM harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem with wiring is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to step 11.
- Check for high resistance, open or poor connection in Red/Yellow wire between PCM harness connector and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem with wiring is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 80-pin harness connectors E-21 (Blue) and E-22 (Red). PCM is located at right rear of engine compartment. Check for high resistance, open, short to ground or short to sensor ground in Red wire between PCM harness connector and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Check for poor or loose terminals in PCM harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem with wiring is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for poor, loose or corroded connection at PCM harness connector E-21 terminal No. 29. If problem with terminal is found, repair or replace terminal as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to step 14.
- Check for poor, loose or corroded terminals in MAP sensor harness connector E-7. If problem with terminal(s) are found, repair or replace terminal(s) as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Replace MAP sensor. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 80-pin harness connectors E-21 (Blue) and E-22 (Red). PCM is located at right rear of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Check for short to voltage or short to 5-volt reference circuit in Red wire between PCM harness connector and MAP sensor harness connector. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem with wiring is found, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, see VERIFYING VEHICLE REPAIR under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Use scan tool to clear DTC and verify repair.