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Home >> Isuzu >> 1999 >> Trooper Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics (Introduction) >> On-Board Diagnostic II (OBD-II) System Check >> SLX , Trooper & VEHICROSS

SLX , Trooper & VEHICROSS

NOTE: Perform all voltage tests with a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Verify Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is on. If MIL is on, go to next step. If MIL is not on, go to MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) INOPERATIVE in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Install Tech 2 scan tool. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays PCM data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM data, verify scan tool is properly installed. If scan tool is properly installed, go to step  8 .
  3. Using scan tool, command MIL OFF. If MIL turns off, go to next step. If MIL does not turn off, go to MIL ON STEADY in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
  4. Start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If engine will not run, go to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
  5. Using scan tool, check if any DTCs have been set. If any DTCs are set, go to next step. If no DTCs are set, go to step  7 .
  6. If 2 or more of the following DTCs are stored, go to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If a single DTC is stored, go to appropriate DTC test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
    • P0107
    • P0108
    • P0113
    • P0118
    • P0122
    • P0123
    • P0712
  7. Compare PCM data values displayed to typical engine scan data values. See appropriate SCAN TOOL DATA VALUES table under PIN VOLTAGE (VALUE) TESTS in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If values displayed are normal or close to typical values, OBD-II system check is complete. If driveability problem still exists, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If values are not correct, go to SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on with engine off. Check for open or short in class 2 data circuit (Orange/Green wire) between Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2 and PCM 32-pin connector C-1, terminal B13. Also check for open or short in ignition feed circuit (Green/White wire) between DLC terminal No. 16 and fuse box. Also check for open in ground circuit (Black or Black/Blue wire) to DLC terminal No. 4. If problem is found, repair as necessary and return to step  2 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  9. Attempt to reprogram EEPROM. Programming PCM/EEPROM requires the use of a scan tool and special manufacturer equipment. Attempt to display PCM data on scan tool. If data is now displayed, return to step  2 . If data is not displayed, go to next step.
  10. Replace PCM. Program PCM. After repair, return to step  2 .