Amigo, Passport & Rodeo (2.2L & 3.2L)
NOTE:
Perform all voltage tests with a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Verify Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is on. If MIL is on, go to next step. If MIL is not on, go to MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) INOPERATIVE in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
- Turn ignition off. Install Tech 2 scan tool. Follow manufacturer`s instructions for scan tool operation. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays PCM data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PCM data, verify scan tool is properly installed. If scan tool is properly installed, go to step 8 .
- Using scan tool, command MIL OFF. If MIL turns off, go to next step. If MIL does not turn off, go to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
- Start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If engine will not run, go to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
- Using scan tool, check if any DTCs have been set. If any DTCs are set, go to next step. If no DTCs are set, go to step 7 .
- If 2 or more of the following DTCs are stored, go to
BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If a single DTC is stored, go to appropriate DTC under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- P0107
- P0113
- P0118
- P0122
- P0123
- Compare PCM data values displayed to typical engine scan data values. See appropriate table in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If values displayed are normal or close to typical values, OBD-II system check is complete. If driveability problem still exists, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If values are not correct, go to SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on with engine off. Check for open or short in class 2 data circuit (Orange/Black wire) between Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2 and PCM 36-pin, Red connector terminal B13. Also check for open or short in ignition feed circuit (Green/Yellow wire) between DLC terminal No. 16 and dash fuse box. Also check for open in ground circuit (Black/Blue wire) to DLC terminal No. 4. If problems are found, repair as necessary and return to step 2 . If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Attempt to reprogram EEPROM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. Attempt to display PCM data on scan tool. If data is now displayed, return to step 2 . If data is not displayed, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. Program PCM. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. After repair, recheck system operation.