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Home >> Isuzu >> 1999 >> Trooper Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Basic Diagnostic Procedures >> Trouble Shooting - Amigo & Rodeo 2.2L >> Fuel System Electrical Test

Fuel System Electrical Test

WARNING: Relieve fuel pressure before connecting fuel pressure gauge. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE  under FUEL SYSTEM.
  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic II (OBD-II) System Check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II (OBD-II) SYSTEM CHECK in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Relieve fuel pressure. Install fuel pressure tester to fuel inlet line test fitting. Using Tech 2 scan tool, command fuel pump on. Fuel pressure should build up immediately. If fuel pressure built up immediately, go to next step. If fuel pressure did not build up, go to step  4 .
  3. Verify fuel pump is not running by removing gas cap and listening for fuel pump motor. Using scan tool, command fuel pump on. If fuel pump runs for 2 seconds and turns off, fuel electrical system is operating properly. Test is complete. If fuel pump does not run or runs continuously, go to step  12 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from fuse/relay box located in engine compartment. Using a test light connected to ground, probe battery feed circuit at fuel pump relay harness connector Pink/White wire terminal. If test light illuminates, go to step  6 . If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  5. Repair open or short in Pink/White wire between fuel pump relay and fuse/relay box in engine compartment.
  6. Connect a test light between fuel pump relay harness connector Pink/White wire and Black/Blue wire terminals. Turn ignition on. If test light illuminates for 2 seconds then turns off, go to step  12 . If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  7. Using test light connected to negative battery terminal, probe fuel pump relay harness connector Pink/White wire terminal. Turn ignition on. If test light illuminates for 2 seconds then turns off, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  9 .
  8. Repair open in Black/Blue wire between fuel pump relay and ground.
  9. Check for open or short in Pink/White wire between fuel pump relay and PCM connector A-38 terminal E13. Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
  10. Check for poor connections at fuel pump relay. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  11. Replace PCM. Verify system is operating properly.
  12. If removed, reinstall fuel pump relay. Disconnect fuel pump electrical connector at fuel tank. Using a test light connected to ground, probe fuel pump harness terminal No. 1 (Black/Orange wire). Using scan tool, command fuel pump on. If test light illuminates for 2 seconds, go to step  15 . If test light does not illuminate for 2 seconds, go to next step.
  13. Operate horn to verify horn relay is functional. Substitute horn relay for fuel pump relay. Repeat test procedure from step  12 . If test light does not illuminate for 2 seconds, go to next step. If test light illuminates for 2 seconds, go to step  17 .
  14. Check for open or short in Black/Red or Black/Orange wire between fuel pump relay and fuel pump harness connector. Check FUEL PUMP fuse EB-11 (20-amp) located in fuse/relay box in engine compartment. Repair or replace as necessary. Reinstall horn relay.
  15. Connect a test light between fuel pump harness terminals No. 1 (Black/Orange wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). Using scan tool, command fuel pump on. If test light illuminates for 2 seconds, go to step  18 . If test light does not illuminate for 2 seconds, go to next step.
  16. Repair open in Black wire between fuel pump and ground.
  17. Replace fuel pump relay. Reinstall horn relay.
  18. Replace fuel pump. Retest system.