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Starter Test

NOTE: Test starter at an ambient temperature of 59-100°F (15-38°C) as readings may vary in different temperature conditions.
  1. Remove PGM-FI fuse, to disable ignition system. On Accord, PGM-FI (15-amp) fuse is No. 46, on Civic and CR-V, PGM-FI (15-amp) fuse is No. 44, on Odyssey and Oasis, PGM-FI (15-amp or 20-amp) fuse is No. 33 in underhood fuse/relay block. On Prelude, PGM-FI (10-amp) fuse is located in under dash fuse/relay block, behind left kick panel. Connect a Voltage/Amperage Tester (VAT), or connect a voltmeter and an ammeter to battery. See Fig 1 .
  2. Place shift lever in Park or Neutral position (A/T), or depress clutch (M/T). While observing VAT, or meters, crank engine. If cranking voltage does not drop below specification, and current draw does not exceed specification, starter is okay. See CRANKING TEST SPECIFICATIONS  table. If starter does not crank engine, go to next step. If starter cranks erratically or too slowly, go to step 6).
    Fig 1: Starter Cranking Test
    G93J82221Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    CRANKING TEST SPECIFICATIONS

    Application Cranking Volts Current Draw (Amps)
    Accord
    2.3L
    A/T 8.5 380
    M/T 8.0 280
    3.0L 8.5 380
    Civic 8.5 350
    CR-V
    A/T 8.7 230
    M/T 8.0 200
    Odyssey & Oasis 8.5 350
    Prelude 8.5 380
  3. Load test battery. Check battery cable terminal ends for poor, loose or corroded connections. Check gear position switch (A/T), clutch interlock switch (M/T) or starter relay for poor, loose or corroded electrical connections. Repair or replace as necessary. If all connections are okay, turn ignition switch to START position. If starter cranks engine, system is okay. If starter does not crank engine, go to next step.
  4. Remove Black/White wire connector from terminal "S" of starter solenoid. See Fig 2 . Connect a remote starter switch between positive battery terminal and terminal "S" of starter solenoid. Depress remote starter switch. If starter does not crank engine, remove starter and diagnose internal problem, or replace starter. See BENCH TESTING  . If starter cranks engine, locate and repair open in Black/White wire. If Black/White wire is okay, go to next step.
  5. Check components of starting circuit. See CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH TEST (M/T)  , GEAR POSITION SWITCH TEST (A/T)  , IGNITION SWITCH TEST  and STARTER RELAY TEST  in ON-VEHICLE TESTING.
  6. Remove starter. Inspect starter drive gear for damaged teeth. Inspect ring gear of flywheel or flexplate for damaged teeth. If teeth are not damaged, bench test starter. See BENCH TESTING  . If either ring gear or drive gear have damaged teeth, replace as necessary.
Fig 2: Testing Starter Solenoid
G90J05889Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.