Diagnostic Test
- PERFORM COMBINATION METER SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for "METER/M&A".
Is any error system detected?
YES
Check the DTC. Refer to DTC INDEX .
NO
GO TO STEP 2.
- CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect power steering control unit harness connector.
- Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
- Check the continuity between combination meter harness connector and power steering control unit harness connector.
Power steering control unit Combination meter Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M49 8 M57 39 Existed
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 3.
NO
Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (COMBINATION METER)
- Connect combination meter harness connector.
- Check the combination meter input/output standard values. Refer to REFERENCE VALUE .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 4.
NO
Replace combination meter. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT)
- Connect power steering control unit harness connector.
- Check the signal between power steering control unit harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Power steering control unit - Condition Value (Approx.) Connector Terminal + - M49 8 Ground Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (25 MPH) CAUTION:Check the air pressure of tire under standard condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 5.
NO
Replace power steering control unit. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
- Check the power steering control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Check the combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
INSPECTION END
NO
Repair or replace damaged parts.