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Home >> Infiniti >> 2006 >> M35 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control System >> Trouble Diagnosis >> Inspection 1: Wheel Sensor Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS 

    Check the self-diagnosis results.

    SELF-DIAGNOSIS CHART

    Self-diagnosis results
    FR RH SENSOR-1, -2
    FR LH SENSOR-1, -2
    RR RH SENSOR-1, -2
    RR LH SENSOR-1, -2
    ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

    Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? 

    YES: GO TO 2.

    NO: INSPECTION END

  2. CHECK TIRE 

    Check air pressure, wear and size.

    Are air pressure, wear and size within standard? 

    YES: GO TO 3.

    NO:

    • Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
    • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED"  .
  3. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR 
    • Check sensor rotor for damage.
    • Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO 4.

      NG:

    • Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
    • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED  ".
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30 and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E41(FR-RH), E59(FR-LH), B101(RR-RH), B102(RR-LH). Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., Repair or replace it if any malfunction condition is found.
    2. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to , "OPERATION PROCEDURE ".

      OK or NG 

      OK: INSPECTION END

      NG: GO TO 5.

  5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E41(FR-RH), E59(FR-LH), B101(RR-RH), B102(RR-LH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.
    2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Wheel Sensor Harness Connector Terminals
    G04144784Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    ABS CIRCUIT CONTINUITY TABLE

      Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
    Wheel ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (signal) Ground
    Front RH 9 1 10 2 9,10 -
    Front LH 26 1 5 2 26, 5
    Rear RH 7 1 29 2 7, 29
    Rear LH 6 1 27 2 6, 27

    Power supply circuit: Yes

    Signal circuit: Yes

    Ground circuit: No

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 6.

    NG:

    • Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
    • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
  6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR 
    1. Replace wheel sensor that resulted in malfunction by self-diagnosis.
    2. Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.

      Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? 

      OK: INSPECTION END

      NG:

      • Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
      • Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".