Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
- Start engine.
- Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Go to OIL PRESSURE CHECK .
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M135, F105
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM relay
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: GO TO 6.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F32, E32
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Reconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M135, F105
- Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
- CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to "CAMSHAFT ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 16.
- NG: Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
- CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
OK or NG
- OK: Check timing chain installation. Refer to "TIMING CHAIN ".
- NG: GO TO 17.
- CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to "INSPECTION OF CAMSHAFT SPROCKET (INT) OIL GROOVE ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 18.
- NG: Clean lubrication line.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- INSPECTION END