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Home >> Infiniti >> 2005 >> Q45 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTCS U1000 To P0430 >> DTC P0011, P0021: IVT Control >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
    1. Start engine.
    2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Go to OIL PRESSURE CHECK .
    Fig 1: Identifying Oil Pressure Warning Lamp
    G02372678Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
      Fig 2: Identifying Connections Ground
      G02372679Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
  3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
      Fig 3: Disconnecting Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor Harness Connector
      G02372680Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      1. Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5.
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
    Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor Terminal 3 And Ground With CONSULT-II
    G02372681Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors M135, F105
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM relay
      1. Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
      1. Continuity should exist. 
    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  7.
    2. NG: GO TO 6.
  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F32, E32
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
      1. Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between the following;

      ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      1. Continuity should exist. 
    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG: Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
  9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
      Fig 5: Disconnecting Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
      G02372682Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      1. Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  11.
    2. NG: GO TO 10.
    Fig 6: Checking Voltage Between Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Terminal 2 And Ground With CONSULT-II
    G02372683Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors M135, F105
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
      1. Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  11. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between the following;

      ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      1. Continuity should exist. 
    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 12.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  12. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 13.
    2. NG: Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
  13. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 14.
    2. NG: Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
  14. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 15.
    2. NG: Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
  15. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET 

    Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to "CAMSHAFT ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 16.
    2. NG: Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
  16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION 

    Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Check timing chain installation. Refer to "TIMING CHAIN ".
    2. NG: GO TO 17.
  17. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT 

    Refer to "INSPECTION OF CAMSHAFT SPROCKET (INT) OIL GROOVE ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 18.
    2. NG: Clean lubrication line.
  18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    1. INSPECTION END