Uart Communication Line Circuit Check
- CHECK UART LINE HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect driver seat control unit connector and automatic drive positioner control unit connector.
- Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B152 terminal 2, 8 and automatic drive positioner connector M49 terminal 10, 26.
- 2 (P) - 26 (W) : Continuity should exist.
- 8 (G/Y) - 10 (B) : Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B152 terminal 2, 8 and ground.
- 2 (P) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
- 8 (G/Y) - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 2.
- NG : Repair or replace harness between driver seat control unit and automatic drive positioner.
- CHECK UART LINE SIGNAL 1
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check signal between driver seat control unit connector ground, with oscilloscope.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 3.
- NG : Check the flowing.
- When voltage signal dose not appear with a constant voltage (approx. 5V), replace driver seat control unit.
- When voltage signal dose not appear with a constant voltage (approx. 0V), replace automatic drive positioner control unit.
- CHECK UART LINE SIGNAL 2
Check signal between automatic driver positioner control unit connector ground, with oscilloscope.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 4.
- NG : Check the flowing.
- When voltage signal dose not appear with a constant voltage (approx. 5V), replace automatic driver seat control unit.
- When voltage signal dose not appear with a constant voltage (approx. 0V), replace driver seat control unit.
- CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
Dose the automatic drive positioner operate, when the driver control unit exchanged?
Does seat memory function operate?
- YES : Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.
- NG : Replace driver seat control unit.