Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection
- Check ABS Actuator And Electric Unit (Control Unit) Self-Diagnosis
Preform the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to CONSULT-II FUNCTIONS .
Self-diagnostic results content
- No malfunction detected: GO TO 2 .
- Malfunction detected: Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
- Check Unified Meter And A/C Amp. Output Signal
- Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 40km/h (25MPH).
- Check voltage signal between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector M56 terminal 26 (R/G) and ground with simple oscilloscope of CONSULT-II.
NOTE: Maximum voltage may be 5V due to specifications (connected units).Fig 2: Checking Output Signal Between Unified Meter And A/C Amp. Connector M56 Terminal 26 To GroundCourtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG:
- If monitor indicates OV constantly, repair harness or connector.
- If monitor indicates 5V or 12V constantly, replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. .
- Check Continuity Between Combination Meter And Unified Meter And A/C Amp
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- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect combination meter connector and unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
- Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 1 (R/G) and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector M56 terminal 26 (R/G).
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Continuity should exist .
OK or NG
- OK: Replace combination meter.
- NG: Repair harness or connector.