Tilt Motor Circuit Inspection
- CHECK STEERING WHEEL TILT MECHANISM
Check following.
- Operation malfunction caused by steering wheel tilt mechanism deformation or pinched harness and other foreign materials
- Operation malfunction and interference with other parts by poor installation
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair the malfunctioning part and check again.
- CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
Check operation with "TILT MOTOR" in ACTIVE TEST.
TEST ITEM DESCRIPTIONTest item Description TILT
MOTORThe tilt motor is activated by receiving the drive signal. Without CONSULT-II
GO TO 3.
OK or NG
- OK: Steering tilt motor circuit is OK.
- NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK TILT MOTOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit connector and tilt motor and telescopic motor connector.
- Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M50 terminals 35 (R/L), 42 (R/B) and tilt and telescopic motor connector M27 terminals 1 (R/L), 2 (R/B).
35 (R/L) - 1 (R/L): Continuity should exist.
42 (R/B) - 2 (R/B): Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M50 terminals 35 (R/L), 42 (R/B) and ground.
35 (R/L) - Ground: Continuity should not exist.
42 (R/B) - Ground: Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair or replace harness between automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt motor and telescopic motor.
- CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
- Connect automatic drive positioner control unit connector and tilt and telescopic motor connector.
- Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit connector and ground.
TERMINAL VOLAGEConnector Terminals (Wire color) Condition Voltage (V) (Approx.) (+) (-) M50 35 (R/L) Ground Tilt switch ON (UP operation) Battery voltage Tilt switch OFF 0 42 (R/B) Tilt switch ON (DOWN operation) Battery voltage Tilt switch OFF 0 OK or NG
- OK: Replace tilt motor and telescopic motor.
- NG: Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.