Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection
Symptom: Indication is irregular for the speedometer and odo/trip meter.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Preform the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to "CONSULT-II FUNCTIONS ".
Self-diagnostic results content
- No malfunction detected:GO TO 2.
- Malfunction detected:Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
- CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. OUTPUT SIGNAL
- Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH).
- Check voltage signal between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector M56 terminal 26 (R/G) and ground.NOTE: Maximum voltage may be 5 V due to specifications (connected units).
- 26 (R/G) - Ground:
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG :
- If monitor indicates "0 V" constantly, repair or replace malfunctioning parts after checking each unit inputting vehicle speed signal (8 pulse), harness and connector between each unit and unified meter and A/C amp.
- If monitor indicates "5 V" or "12 V" constantly, replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. ".
- CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect combination meter connector and unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
- Check continuity between combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 1 (R/G) and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector M56 terminal 26 (R/G).
- 1 (R/G) - 26 (R/G): Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: Replace combination meter.
- NG: Repair harness or connector.