TAC Module Code 33: PNP Switch Circuit
- Check fuse No. 18 (10-amp) located in junction block fuse box. If fuse is open, go to step 6 . If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect TAC module harness connector. Check terminals for damage or loose connections. Reconnect TAC module harness connector. Repeat ABS/TCS self-diagnostic procedure. While observing dash warning indicators, turn ignition on. If SLIP and TCS OFF indicator light illuminate during bulb check, system is okay. If SLIP and TCS OFF indicator light does not illuminate during bulb check, go to next step.
- Perform TAC self-diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSIS FOR TAC MODULE under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If TAC module Code 33 is present, go to next step. If TAC module Code 33 is not present, system is okay.
- Disconnect TAC module harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check continuity between TAC module harness connector terminal No. 6 (Green/Orange wire) and ground while shifting selector lever through all positions. Continuity should exist when shifting to Park or Neutral, and should not exist in any other positions. If continuity is as specified, system is okay. If continuity is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove park/neutral relay. Check continuity between TAC module harness connector terminal No. 6 (Green/Orange wire) and park/neutral position relay connector terminal No. 6 (Green/Orange wire). See Fig 2 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Green/Orange wire as necessary.
- Check continuity between chassis ground at TAC module harness connector terminal No. 6 (Green/Orange wire). If continuity exist, repair short to ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check continuity between chassis ground at park/neutral position relay connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Black wire as necessary.
- Check continuity between park/neutral position relay terminals No. 6 (Green/Orange wire) and No. 7 (Black wire). See Fig 3 . Continuity should not exist. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage across relay terminals No. 1 (Red/Green wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). Continuity should not exist between relay terminals No. 6 and 7. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace park/neutral position relay.
- Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM connected to ground and while shifting selector lever through all gears, check for voltage at Park/Neutral position relay terminal No. 1 (Red/Green wire). See Fig 3 . Battery voltage not be present when shifting into Park or Neutral. If voltage is present in Park or Neutral, repair harness as necessary. If voltage is not present in Park or Neutral, go to next step.
- Check PNP switch. See PNP/INHIBITOR SWITCH table. Replace PNP switch if faulty.
PNP/INHIBITOR SWITCH
| Selector Position | Continuity Between PNP Switch Terminals No. 3 & 7 | Continuity Between PNP Switch Terminals No. 3 & 9 |
|---|---|---|
| Park | Yes | No |
| Neutral | No | Yes |
| Any Other Position | No | No |