ABS/TCS DTC 58 & TAC Module Code 13: Secondary TP Sensor Signal Circuit
- Disconnect TAC module harness connector. Check terminals for damage or loose connections. Reconnect TAC module harness connector. Repeat ABS/TCS self-diagnostic procedure. While observing dash warning indicators, turn ignition on. If SLIP and TCS OFF indicator light illuminates during bulb check, system is okay. If SLIP and TCS OFF indicator light does not illuminate during bulb check, go to next step.
- If ABS/TCS control unit displays Code 58, go to next step. If ABS/TCS control unit does not display Code 58, diagnose other code, if indicated.
- Check secondary throttle valve operating signal circuit. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit harness connector. Disconnect TAC module 20-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ABS/TCS harness connector terminal No. 25 (Black/White wire) and TAC module harness connector terminal No. 12 (Black/White wire). Continuity should exist. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, repair harness and connectors.
- Check continuity between chassis ground and TAC module harness connector terminal No. 12 (Black/White wire). If continuity exists, repair harness and connectors. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check continuity between ABS/TCS control unit harness connector terminal No. 21 (Blue wire) and TAC module harness connector terminal No. 13 (Blue wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair harness and connectors.
- Check continuity between chassis ground and TAC module harness connector terminal No. 13 (Blue wire). See Figure . If continuity exists, repair harness and connectors. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check ABS/TCS control module and TAC module terminals for damage. Reconnect all previously disconnected components. Perform self-diagnostic test for TAC module. See SELF-DIAGNOSIS FOR TAC MODULE under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If TAC module Code No. 13 still exists, replace TAC module.