DTC P0705: Park/Neutral Position Switch
NOTE:
Steps 1-3 are for M/T models. For A/T models, go to step 4.
- Check Ground Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect neutral position switch harness connector. See Fig 1. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and body ground. If no continuity exists, repair open Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Check Input Signal Circuit - Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Black wire) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 22. If no continuity exists, repair open in Green/Orange wire as required. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Check Component
- Disconnect neutral position switch harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between connector terminals as follows:
- With gear selector in Neutral, continuity should be present.
- With gear selector in any gear except Neutral, continuity should not be present between connector terminals.
If continuity is not as specified, replace neutral position switch. If continuity is as specified, check ECM pins and terminals for damage or corrosion and repair if necessary. Reconnect all components and retest.
NOTE: Steps 4-10 are for A/T models. For M/T models, go to step 1. - Check Power Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect inhibior switch harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between inhibitor switch connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Inhibitor Switch
- Disconnect inhibitor switch harness connector. Disconnect inhibitor switch shift linkage. Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity at inhibitor switch harness connector as follows: See Fig 2.
- With gear selector in Park, continuity should be present between connector terminals No. 1 and 2, and between connector terminals No. 3 and 4.
- With gear selector in Reverse, continuity should be present between connector terminals No. 3 and 5.
- With gear selector in Neutral, continuity should be present between connector terminals No. 1 and 2, and between connector terminals No. 3 and 6.
- With gear selector in Drive, continuity should be present between connector terminals No. 3 and 7.
- With gear selector in "2", continuity should be present between connector terminals No. 3 and 8.
- With gear selector in "1", continuity should be present between connector terminals No. 3 and 9.
If continuity is not as specified, replace inhibitor switch. If continuity is as specified, reconenct shift linkage. Check inhibitor switch continuity again. If continuity is not as specified, adjust shift linkage. If continuity is as specified, disconnect system harness connectors and inspect for damage or corrosion. Check ECM pins and terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest.