DTC P0105: Absolute Pressure (AP) Sensor
- Check Power Supply
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect AP sensor harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between sensor harness connector terminal "3" (Light Green/Red wire) and ground. If about 5 volts are present, go to next step. If about 5 volts are not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Ground Circuit
- Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure. Check for continuity between sensor connector terminal "1" (Black wire) and engine ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair Black wire circuit between absolute pressure sensor and ECM or A/T control unit.
- Check Input Signal Circuit
- Leave ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between sensor connector terminal "2" (Green/White wire) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 45. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Component
- Remove absolute pressure sensor. Leave connector connected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between sensor connector terminal No. "2" (Green/White wire) and engine ground. See Fig 2. Voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts.
- Using vacuum pump, apply 7.9 in Hg. to sensor. Voltage should drop 1.0-1.4 volts. If voltage is not as specified, replace sensor. If voltage drop is as specified, check vacuum hoses for damage or poor connections. If no faults are found, check vacuum source for restriction.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.