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Home >> Infiniti >> 1993 >> Q45 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Testing (Q45) >> DTC 32: EGR Function (CALIF.)

DTC 32: EGR Function (CALIF.)

  1. Check Vacuum Source To EGR Valve  - Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-Diagnostic Results) ensuring DTC 11 and DTC 12 are not displayed. With engine speed at about 2000 RPM, disconnect vacuum hose to EGR valve. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If vacuum is not present, go to next step. If vacuum is present, inspect EGR valve and EGRC Backpressure Transducer valve. See I - SYS/COMP TESTS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Replace EGR valve and/or EGRC Backpressure Transducer valve if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK  .
    Fig 1: Locating EGR Control Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
    G93G78598Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 2: DTC 32, Checking Vacuum Source To EGR Valve
    G93H78599Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. Check Control Function  - If vacuum is not present, with engine running, measure voltage between ECM terminal No. 102 (Blue/Red wire) and ground. At idle, voltage should be approximately zero volts. At 2000 RPM, voltage should be battery voltage. See Fig 3 . If voltage measured is not as specified, go to step 4). If voltage is as specified, inspect vacuum hose for clogging, cracks or proper connection. Repair or replace vacuum hose as necessary.
    Fig 3: DTC 32, Checking Control Function
    G93A78600Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. Check Control Function Using CONSULT  - If vacuum is not present, turn ignition off. Connect CONSULT and turn ignition on. Perform EGRC SOL/V CIRCUIT in FUNCTION TEST mode. Another method is to use CONSULT to turn EGRC solenoid valve ON and OFF in ACTIVE TEST mode and check for operating sounds. If EGRC solenoid valve is okay, inspect vacuum hose for clogging, cracks or proper connection. Repair or replace vacuum hose as necessary.
  4. Check Output Signal Circuit  - Turn engine off and disconnect ECM harness connector. Disconnect EGRC solenoid valve harness connector. Verify harness continuity between ECM terminal No. 102 (Blue/Red wire) and ground, and between EGRC solenoid valve harness connector terminal "b" (Blue/Red wire) and ground. See Fig 4 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If there is continuity, repair harness or connectors between ECM and EGRC solenoid valve, as necessary.
    Fig 4: DTC 32, Checking Output Signal Circuit
    G93B78601Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. Check Component  - Inspect EGRC solenoid valve. See I - SYS/COMP TESTS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Replace EGR control solenoid valve if necessary. If EGRC solenoid valve is okay, inspect EGR temperature sensor resistance. See I - SYS/COMP TESTS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Replace EGR temperature sensor if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK  .