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Home >> Infiniti >> 1993 >> Q45 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Testing (Q45) >> DTC 21: Ignition Signal

DTC 21: Ignition Signal

  1. When either cylinders No. 1, 3, 5 and 7 or cylinders No. 2, 4, 6 and 8 are all not operating, go to next step. If there is a different malfunction, go to step 3) or to step 4).
  2. Check Ground Circuit  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect Power Transistor Unit (PTU) harness connectors. Verify harness continuity between PTU harness connector terminals "f" and "l" (Black wire) and engine ground. See Fig 1 -Fig 8 . If continuity is present, go to step 4). If continuity is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary and perform FINAL CHECK  .
    Fig 1: Locating Ignition Coil Relay
    G93F78589Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 2: Locating EFI Sub-Harness Connector No. 4
    G93I78590Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 3: Locating EFI Sub-Harness Connector No. 5
    G93J78591Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 4: Locating PTU Harness Connector (Left Side)
    G93A78592Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 5: Locating PTU Harness Connector (Right Side)
    G93B78593Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 6: DTC 21, Checking Ground Circuit
    G93C78594Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 7: Locating Ignition Coils (Right Side)
    G93D78595Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 8: Locating Ignition Coils (Left Side)
    G93E78596Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. Search For Malfunctioning Circuit Using CONSULT  - Turn ignition off and connect CONSULT. Perform POWER BALANCE in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT. Search for circuit which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop.
  4. Check Output Signal Circuit  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector and PTU harness connector. Verify harness continuity between ECM harness connector terminals and PTU harness connector terminals as follows:
    • ECM terminal No. 1 and PTU terminal "b" (Green wire).
    • ECM terminal No. 2 and PTU terminal "j" (Yellow wire).
    • ECM terminal No. 3 and PTU terminal "d" (Green/White wire).
    • ECM terminal No. 11 and PTU terminal "a" (Yellow/White wire).
    • ECM terminal No. 12 and PTU terminal "k" (Green/Black wire).
    • ECM terminal No. 13 and PTU terminal "e" (Yellow/Black wire).
    • ECM terminal No. 14 and PTU terminal "g" (Green/Red wire).
    • ECM terminal No. 15 and PTU terminal "h" (Yellow/Red wire).

    See Fig 9 . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, verify harness continuity between ECM connector and PTU connector. Repair harness or connectors as necessary.

  5. Check Component  - Inspect power transistor unit. See I - SYS/COMP TESTS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. Replace power transistor unit if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK  .
Fig 9: DTC 21, Checking Output Signal Circuit
G93F78597Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.