Component Inspection
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and check DTC.
- Erase the DTC with scantool.
- After turning Ignition Off to Ignition On twice or three times, check DTC again.
- Does the scantool show same DTC again?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good Mechatronik (Valve-body + TCM) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Mechatronik (Valve-body + TCM) and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Fault is intermittent, caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector, or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
How to perform Initial Learning
If you replace the automatic transmission or Mechatronik (Valve-body + TCM), or if you overwrite the TCU software, be sure to initialize the learned values and perform Initial Learning.
STEP 1) Warm-Up:
Raise the ATF temperature by leaving the vehicle idling, or by performing stop-and-go driving. Check the ATF temperature using the Scantool and make sure it is between 50°C (122 °F) and 120°C (248 °F). If the ATF temperature is outside this range, bring it within the range.
CAUTION: Don't raise the oil temperature by stalling the engine.(Reference)
If the oil temperature is not between 50°C (122 °F) and 120°C (248 °F), initial learning can not be performed. Before learning, check for variable speed shock or shift shock.
STEP 2) Driving Learning:
Select "D" range then depress accelerator pedal smoothly, keep the APS value 17%, and allow gears to shift up to 5th gear.
Keep the vehicle speed over 60kM/h.
Release the accelerator pedal and then depress the brake pedal normally, then stop the vehicle for at least 5 seconds.
STEP 3) Repeat this procedure 10 times. (N-D, N-R not necessary for Learning)