LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Hyundai >> 2012 >> Elantra GLS, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0300: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected >> Scantool Diagnostics >> Monitor DTC Status

Monitor DTC Status

NOTE: If any DTCs related to injectors, HO2S, ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature)Sensor, Throttle Position sensor or Mass Air Flow Sensor are stored, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with this troubleshooting procedure.
If the misfire rate is high enough to cause possible catalyst damage (if the MIL was blinking), ensure that the monitoring for DTC P0420 is completed and passed after verifying the misfire repair.
  1. Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  2. Click "DTC Status" on the menu bar to see DTC's information.
  3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "COMPLETED". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
  4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
    Fig 1: Scantool Display - DTC
    G07272417Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
  5. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
    NOTE:
    • History (Not Present) fault: DTC occurred but has been cleared.
    • Present fault: DTC is occurring at present time.

    YES 

    Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    Go to next step as indicated below.