LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Hyundai >> 2011 >> Azera GLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 3) >> DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection/Repair >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
  2. Measure resistance between signal and ground terminals of ECTS connector after checking out the temperature of ECTS with scantool. (Component Side)

    Specification: 

    TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

    Temp. (°C) Resistance (kΩ) Temp. (°C) Resistance (kΩ)
    -40 48.14 40 1.15
    -20 14.13 ~ 16.83 60 0.59
    0 5.79 80 0.32
    20 2.31 ~ 2.59    
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Signal And Ground Terminals Of ECTS Connector After Checking Out Temperature Of ECTS With Scantool (Component Side)
    G07251308Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
  3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

    YES 

    • Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM on the others

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known - good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECTS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.