System Inspection
- Spark cable check (Only 1.4 DOHC available)
- Do visual inspect
- Check contamination or damage on spark cable.
- Measure the resistance of spark cable.
- Specification : 5.6 kΩ/m ± 20%
- Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to " 2 Check Spark Plug" as below
NO
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Do visual inspect
- Spark plug check
- Remove cylinder's spark plugs.
- Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Damaged insulation, worn electrodes, oil or fuel fouled, loose terminals and cracks
- Check for plug gap : 1.0 - 1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 in.)
- Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
- Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
NO
- Go to " 3 Compression pressure check" procedure.
- Compression pressure check
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Disconnect the spark plug cables. And remove the spark plugs and fuel pump relay.
- Crank the engine to remove any foreign material in the cylinders.
- Put compression pressure gauge into spark plug hole.
- Check compression pressure at each cylinder.
- Specification : Approx. 15 kg/cm2
- Is compression pressure for each cylinder displayed within specifications?
YES
- Go to " 4 Ignition system check" procedure.
NO
- Add a small amount of oil through the spark plug hole, and repeat above steps.
If the addition of oil causes the compression to rise, the cause is a worn or damaged piston ring or cylinder inner surface.
- If the compression remains the same, the cause is a burnt or defective valve seat, or pressure is leaking from the gasket.
Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Ignition system check
- Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Ignition coil connector.
- Do visual inspection.
- Check contamination or damage on ignition coil.
- Key "ON".
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of ignition coil #1, #2 harness connector and chassis ground. [1.4 DOHC]
- Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of ignition coil #1, #2, #3, #4 harness connector and chassis ground. [1.6 CVVT]
- Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- Go to " 5 Ignition coil check" procedure.
NO
- Repair Open or Short to ground in power circuit, and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Ignition coil check
[1.4 DOHC Vehicle]
- Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of ignition coil connector #1, #2.
(Component side/Primary coil)
- Measure the resistance between terminal for cylinder #1 and terminal for cylinder #4.
(Component side/Secondary coil)
Measure the resistance between terminal for cylinder #2 and terminal for cylinder #3.
(Component side/Secondary coil)
- Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to " 6 Timing mark check" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good ignition coil and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace ignition coil and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
[1.6 CVVT Vehicle]
- Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of ignition coil connector #1, #2, #3, #4.
(Component side/Primary coil)
- Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to " 6 Timing mark check" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good ignition coil and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace ignition coil and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of ignition coil connector #1, #2.
- Timing mark check
- Key "OFF".
- Check the timing mark.
- Specification:
- Is the timing mark normal?
YES
- Go to " 7 Air leakage check" procedure.
NO
- Repair and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Air leakage check
- Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in intake/exhaust system as following items,
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections.
- Throttle body gasket
- Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head
- Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors
- Exhaust system between HO2S and Three way catalyst for air leakage.
- Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
NO
- Go to " 8 PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) valve check" procedure.
- Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in intake/exhaust system as following items,
- PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) valve check
- Key "OFF".
- Disconnect PCV valve.
- Check the movement of plunger by putting in and out a thin stick.
- Is the movement of plunger normal?
YES
- Go to " 9 Injector check" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good PCV valve and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCV valve and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Injector check
- Key "OFF".
- Remove injectors.
- Check leakage or clog on injectors.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2. (Component side)
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to " 10 Fuel line check" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good injector and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace injector and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Fuel line check
- Check clog, contamination and damage on fuel line.
- Splits, kinks and improper connections of fuel line pipe.
- Interference, damage and improper connections of vacuum hose on fuel line.
- Improper connection of connectors on fuel line.
- Is the fuel line normal?
YES
- Go to " 11 Fuel pressure check" procedure.
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check clog, contamination and damage on fuel line.
- Fuel pressure check
- Key "OFF".
- Disconnect a fuel pump relay.
- Engine start and wait until engine stop. and then key "OFF".
- Install fuel pump relay.
- Connect fuel pressure gauge using the correct adaptor.
- Start the engine, and record fuel pressure.
- Specification : Approx. 3.5 kg/cm2
- Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Check clogging on the fuel filter.
Check the fuel supply and return line.
Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation.