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Home >> Hyundai >> 2011 >> Accent GL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis (1 Of 2) >> DTC P0300: Random Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected >> Inspection/Repair >> System Inspection

System Inspection

  1. Spark cable check (Only 1.4 DOHC available)
    1. Do visual inspect
      • Check contamination or damage on spark cable.
    2. Measure the resistance of spark cable.
      1. Specification : 5.6 kΩ/m ± 20%
    3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 2 Check Spark Plug" as below

      NO 

      1. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. Spark plug check
    1. Remove cylinder's spark plugs.
    2. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
      • Damaged insulation, worn electrodes, oil or fuel fouled, loose terminals and cracks
      • Check for plug gap : 1.0 - 1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 in.)
      • Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
        Fig 1: Checking Spark Plug
        G06881558Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    3. Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?

      YES 

      1. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

      NO 

      1. Go to " 3 Compression pressure check" procedure.
  3. Compression pressure check
    1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    2. Disconnect the spark plug cables. And remove the spark plugs and fuel pump relay.
    3. Crank the engine to remove any foreign material in the cylinders.
    4. Put compression pressure gauge into spark plug hole.
    5. Check compression pressure at each cylinder.
      1. Specification : Approx. 15 kg/cm2
    6. Is compression pressure for each cylinder displayed within specifications?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 4 Ignition system check" procedure.

      NO 

      1. Add a small amount of oil through the spark plug hole, and repeat above steps.

        If the addition of oil causes the compression to rise, the cause is a worn or damaged piston ring or cylinder inner surface.

      2. If the compression remains the same, the cause is a burnt or defective valve seat, or pressure is leaking from the gasket.

        Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  4. Ignition system check
    1. Key "OFF".
    2. Disconnect Ignition coil connector.
    3. Do visual inspection.
      • Check contamination or damage on ignition coil.
    4. Key "ON".
    5. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of ignition coil #1, #2 harness connector and chassis ground. [1.4 DOHC]
    6. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of ignition coil #1, #2, #3, #4 harness connector and chassis ground. [1.6 CVVT]
      1. Specification : Approx. B+
        Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 1 Of Ignition Coil #1, #2 Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
        G06881559Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
        Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 2 Of Ignition Coil #1, #2, #3, #4 Harness Connector And Chassis Ground
        G06881560Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    7. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 5 Ignition coil check" procedure.

      NO 

      1. Repair Open or Short to ground in power circuit, and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  5. Ignition coil check

    [1.4 DOHC Vehicle]

    1. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of ignition coil connector #1, #2.

      (Component side/Primary coil)

    2. Measure the resistance between terminal for cylinder #1 and terminal for cylinder #4.

      (Component side/Secondary coil)

      Measure the resistance between terminal for cylinder #2 and terminal for cylinder #3.

      (Component side/Secondary coil)

      1. Specification

        1.4 DOHC 

        ITEM SPECIFICATION CHART

        Items Resistance
        Primary Coil 0.87 Ω ± 10% at 20 °C (68 °F)
        Secondary Coil 13.0 kΩ ± 15% at 20 °C (68 °F)
        Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal For Cylinder #2 And Terminal For Cylinder #3
        G06881561Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 6 Timing mark check" procedure.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known - good ignition coil and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace ignition coil and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    [1.6 CVVT Vehicle]

    1. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of ignition coil connector #1, #2, #3, #4.

      (Component side/Primary coil)

      1. Specification:

        1.6 CVVT 

        IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

        Ignition Coil Resistance (Primary)
        0.71 ± 0.11 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
        Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 1 And 2 Of Ignition Coil Connector #1, #2, #3, #4
        G06881562Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    2. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 6 Timing mark check" procedure.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known - good ignition coil and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace ignition coil and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  6. Timing mark check
    1. Key "OFF".
    2. Check the timing mark.
      1. Specification:
        Fig 6: Identifying Camshaft And Crankshaft Timing Marks
        G06881563Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    3. Is the timing mark normal?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 7 Air leakage check" procedure.

      NO 

      1. Repair and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  7. Air leakage check
    1. Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in intake/exhaust system as following items,
      • Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections.
      • Throttle body gasket
      • Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head
      • Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors
      • Exhaust system between HO2S and Three way catalyst for air leakage.
    2. Has a problem been found in any of the above areas?

      YES 

      1. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

      NO 

      1. Go to " 8 PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) valve check" procedure.
  8. PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) valve check
    1. Key "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCV valve.
    3. Check the movement of plunger by putting in and out a thin stick.
      Fig 7: Identifying PCV Valve
      G06881564Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    4. Is the movement of plunger normal?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 9 Injector check" procedure.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known - good PCV valve and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace PCV valve and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  9. Injector check
    1. Key "OFF".
    2. Remove injectors.
    3. Check leakage or clog on injectors.
    4. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2. (Component side)
      1. Specification:
        TEMPERATURE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

        Temperature [°C] Resistance [Ω]
        20 14.5±0.7
        Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 1 And 2 (Component Side)
        G06881565Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the measured resistance within specification?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 10 Fuel line check" procedure.

      NO 

      1. Substitute with a known - good injector and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace injector and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  10. Fuel line check
    1. Check clog, contamination and damage on fuel line.
      • Splits, kinks and improper connections of fuel line pipe.
      • Interference, damage and improper connections of vacuum hose on fuel line.
      • Improper connection of connectors on fuel line.
    2. Is the fuel line normal?

      YES 

      1. Go to " 11 Fuel pressure check" procedure.

      NO 

      1. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  11. Fuel pressure check
    1. Key "OFF".
    2. Disconnect a fuel pump relay.
    3. Engine start and wait until engine stop. and then key "OFF".
    4. Install fuel pump relay.
    5. Connect fuel pressure gauge using the correct adaptor.
    6. Start the engine, and record fuel pressure.
      1. Specification : Approx. 3.5 kg/cm2
        Fig 9: Checking Fuel Pressure
        G06881566Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    7. Is the fuel pressure normal?

      YES 

      1. Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation.

        If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      1. Check clogging on the fuel filter.

        Check the fuel supply and return line.

        Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.