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Home >> Hyundai >> 2009 >> Elantra GLS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Set up an oscilloscope as follows:

    Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS (back probe), (-): ground

    Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS (back probe), (-): ground

  2. Start the engine and check for signal waveform compared with reference waveform as below.
    Fig 1: Signal Waveform Of CMPS Falling Rising Edge
    G05363721Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
  3. Is the signal waveform normal?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

    NO 

    • Remove CKP and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter. Readjust as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
      NOTE: Air gap [0.3~1.7 mm [0.012~0.067 in] = measure distance from housing to teeth on flywheel/torque converter (measurement "A") and from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip (measurement "B") subtract "B" from "A"
      • If air gap is OK, check CKPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good CKPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CKPS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure