Component Inspection
- Check PCV.
- IG "OFF"
- Disconnect PCV.
- Check that PCV is properly operating.
- Is the PCV O.K?
YES
- Go to " 2 Check PCSV" as follows.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
- Check the PCSV.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
- Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
- Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?
YES
- Go to " 3 Check Injector" as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check Injector.
- Ignition "OFF"
- Remove Injector.
- Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
- Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).
Specification :
DTC P0139 RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTemperature Resistance [Ω] 20°C (68°F) 13.8~15.2 Ω - Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to " 4 Check sensors related to Fuel Trim" as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim.
- Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc.) - Refer to Inspection Table For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) -
- Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim O.K?
YES
- Go to " 5 Check ECM/PCM" as below.
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check ECM/PCM.
- IG "OFF" and disconnect B1S2 connector.
- Connect scantool and Key "ON".
- Select simulation function on scantool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 2 of HO2S (B1S2) sensor signal connector.
- Is the HO2S (B1/S2) signal value changed according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.