LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Hyundai >> 2009 >> Accent GLS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (1 Of 2) >> P0139 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1/Sensor 2) >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Check PCV.
    1. IG "OFF"
    2. Disconnect PCV.
    3. Check that PCV is properly operating.
    4. Is the PCV O.K?

      YES 

      • Go to " 2 Check PCSV" as follows.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation.
      • If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
  2. Check the PCSV.
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
    3. Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
    4. Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?

      YES 

      • Go to " 3 Check Injector" as below.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  3. Check Injector.
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Remove Injector.
    3. Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
    4. Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).

      Specification  :

      DTC P0139 RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Temperature Resistance [Ω]
      20°C (68°F) 13.8~15.2 Ω
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Terminal 1 And 2 Of Injector Connector (Component Side)
      G04801655Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      • Go to " 4 Check sensors related to Fuel Trim" as below.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  4. Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim.
    1. Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc.) - Refer to Inspection Table For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) -
    2. Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim O.K?

      YES 

      • Go to " 5 Check ECM/PCM" as below.

      NO 

  5. Check ECM/PCM.
    1. IG "OFF" and disconnect B1S2 connector.
    2. Connect scantool and Key "ON".
    3. Select simulation function on scantool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal 2 of HO2S (B1S2) sensor signal connector.
      Fig 2: Scan Tool Display - Target Idle RPM
      G04801656Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the HO2S (B1/S2) signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

      YES 

      • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation.
      • If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.