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Home >> Hyundai >> 2009 >> Accent GLS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (1 Of 2) >> P0133 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1/Sensor 1) >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Check PCV.
    1. IG "OFF"
    2. Disconnect PCV.
    3. Check that PCV is properly operating.
    4. Is the PCV O.K?

      YES 

      • Go to " 2 Check PCSV" as follows.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation.
      • If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  2. Check the PCSV.
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
    3. Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
    4. Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?

      YES 

      • Go to " 3 Check Injector" as below.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  3. Check Injector.
    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Remove Injector.
    3. Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
    4. Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).

      Specification: 

      DTC P0133 RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Temperature Resistance [Ω]
      20°C (68°F) 13.8 ~ 15.2Ω
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Terminal 1 And 2 Of Injector Connector
      G04801636Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      • Go to " 4 Check sensors related to Fuel Trim" as below.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  4. Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim.
    1. Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc.) - Refer to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
    2. Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim O.K?

      YES 

      • Go to " 5 Check ECM/PCM" as below.

      NO 

  5. Check ECM/PCM.
    1. IG "OFF" and disconnect B1S1 connector.
    2. Connect scantool and Key "ON".
    3. Select simulation function on scantool.
    4. Simulate voltage at terminal 2 of HO2S (B1S1) sensor signal connector.
      Fig 2: Scan Tool Display - Oxygen Sensor
      G04801630Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is the HO2S (B1/S1) signal value changed according to simulation voltage?

      YES 

      • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation.
      • If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.