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Home >> Hyundai >> 2008 >> Tucson GLS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Fuel System (G4GC - GSL 2.0) >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected >> Fuel System Inspection

Fuel System Inspection

  1. Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other contaminants. Replace contaminated fuel as necessary.
  2. Install a fuel pressure gage.
  3. Start engine and let it idle. Inspect fuel pressure with vacuum hose disconnected.

    Test Condition: Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON" at Idle

    Specification: 250~350 kPa (2.50~3.50 kg/cm2 , 36~50 psi)

  4. Is fuel pressure within the specified value?

    YES  : --> Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO  : --> Repair as necessary refer to inspection noted as below and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NOTE:
    1. Check if fuel line pressure decreases when accelerating quickly.
      • If it does, check fuel pump maximum pressure. If pressure is OK, check fuel line and filter for clogging.
    2. If fuel pressure is lower than specification: Check for fuel line pressure while pinching fuel return hose.
      • If pressure quickly increases, check pressure regulator.
      • If pressure gradually increases, check for clogging between fuel pump and pressure regulator. If hose is not clogged, check fuel pump maximum pressure.
    3. If fuel pressure is higher than specification: Is fuel line clogged?
      • If it is not, replace pressure regulator.
      • If it is, replace it.