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Home >> Hyundai >> 2008 >> Tiburon GS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Immobilizer Control System >> Immobilizer Control System >> DTC P1696 Authentication Fail >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Check Transponder
    1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
    2. Perform neutral mode, key teaching and password teaching/changing

      (Refer to TEACHING PROCEDURES )

      NOTE: Be sure that PIN code is prepared before performing neutral mode.
    3. Is the neutral, teaching and password teaching/changing mode completed?

      YES 

      • Go to " 2 Check Antenna Coil" as below

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good virgin Transponder and monitor CURRENT DATA.

        If the key status is displayed as "Virgin", replace Transponder.

        Perform key teaching mode (Refer to things to remember before a repair (2) in "Reference Data" Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

  2. Check Antenna Coil
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Disconnect BCM connector
    3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 11 of the BCM connector (Component side)

      ■ Specification : Approx. 8.7 Ω

      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 1 And 11 Of BCM Connector (Component Side)
      G05344625Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES 

      • Go to " 3Check SMARTRA (BCM) " as below

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good Antenna Coil and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Antenna Coil. And then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  3. Check SMARTRA (BCM)
    1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
    2. Perform neutral mode, key teaching/changing and password teaching according to description in "System inspection" procedure.
      NOTE: Be sure that PIN code is prepared before performing neutral mode.
    3. Is Key teaching completed?

      YES 

      • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the SMARTRA (BCM) and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good SMARTRA (BCM) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace SMARTRA (BCM) and go to " 4Check ECM" as below.
      NOTE: In case of faulty SMARTRA (BCM) , there are no special procedures required. A new SMARTRA device simply replaces the old one. (There are no transponder-related data stored in this device.)
  4. Check ECM
    1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
    2. Perform Key teaching/changing mode again
    3. Is the 1st Key teaching completed?

      YES 

      NO 

      • Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      NOTE:
      1. Don't forget to prepare for the PIN of the vehicle before removing ECM from the vehicle.
      2. Remember that substituting with a known-good ECM should be followed "The things to remember before repair (1) H in "System Inspection" procedure. (In case of faulty ECM, it has to be replaced with "VIRGIN" or "NEUTRAL" ECM.)