Component Inspection
- Check throttle valve for stuck
- IG "OFF".
- Disconnect the air hose between throttle body and air mass flow sensor.
- Check throttle valve for stuck.
- Is the throttle valve normal?
YES
- Go to " 2Check ETS motor resistance" as follows.
NO
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check ETS motor resistance
- IG "OFF".
- Disconnect ETS motor & TPS connector.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and 3 of ETS motor & TPS connector (component side).
Specification: Approx. 1.275 ~ 1.725Ω @ 23°C (73.4°F)
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to " 3ETC motor actuation test" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good ETC motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETC motor and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
Procedure of ETS Initialization
- Erase the trouble codes on PCM
- Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 second)
- Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
- ETC motor actuation test
- IG "OFF".
- Connect ETS motor & TPS connector.
- After IG "ON", execute the "ETC motor actuation test" by Scantool.
- Does the "ETC motor actuation test" execute normally?
YES
- Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good ETC motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETC motor and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
Procedure of ETS Initialization
- Erase the trouble codes on PCM
- Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 second)
- Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM