Spark Plug Cable Inspection
- Remove suspect cylinder's spark plug cable
- Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Damage, cracks and flashover
- Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable referring to specification.
Specification: 5.6kΩ/m ±20%
NOTE: Resistance should not be higher than 10,000Ω per foot of cable. If resistance is higher than specification, replace the cable - Is the displayed value within the specified value?
Yes:
- Go to Spark Plug Inspection procedure
No:
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
SPARK PLUG INSPECTION
- Remove suspect cylinder' s spark plugs
- Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Damaged insulation, Worn electrodes, Oil or fuel fouled, Loose terminals and cracks
- Check for plug gap: 1.0 - 1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 in.)
- Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
- Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
Yes:
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
No:
- Go to "FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION " procedure
FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION
- Check the fuel injectors for clogging or any restrictions
Test Condition: Ignition "OFF"
Specification: No clogging and restriction
- Is the fuel injector OK?
Yes:
- Visually/physically inspect the engine mechanical problem as below:
- Leaky or sticky valves or rings
- Excessive valve deposits
- Weak valve spring
- Leaking head gasket
If NG, repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
If OK, go to Ignition Coil Inspection procedure
No:
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
IGNITION COIL INSPECTION
- Ignition "OFF"
- Ignition coil connector: Disconnect
- Visually/physically inspect the following items:
- Damage, cracks and flashover
- Measure the primary coil resistance between terminals 1, 3 and 2, 3
SPECIFICATION:
TERMINALS RESISTANCE CHARTTemp. (°C) Temp. (°F) Ignition Primary Coil (Ω) 20 68 0.58Ω ± 10% - Is resistance within the specified value?
Yes:
- Go to Timing Inspection procedure
No:
- Replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
TIMING INSPECTION
- Set up an oscilloscope as follows:
Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS, (-): ground
Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS, (-): ground
- Start the engine and check for signal waveform whether synchronize with camshaft sensor or not and tooth is missing refer to sample waveforms as below.
- Is the signal waveform normal?
Yes:
- Go to "AIR LEAKAGE INSPECTION " procedure
No:
- Remove Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS) and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter. Readjust as necessary and go to next step.
NOTE: Air gap [0.3-1.7 mm [0.012-0.067 in] = measure distance from housing to teeth on flywheel/torque converter (measurement "A") and from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip (measurement "B") subtract "B" from "A".- If fail to synchronize CKPS with CMPS, check that the crankshaft and camshaft are correctly aligned the matching marks of the pulleys. Repair or readjust as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.