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Home >> Hyundai >> 2006 >> Elantra Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Fuel System (G4GC-GSL 2.0) >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected >> Spark Plug Cable Inspection

Spark Plug Cable Inspection

  1. Remove suspect cylinder's spark plug cable
  2. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
    • Damage, cracks and flashover
  3. Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable referring to specification.

    Specification: 5.6kΩ/m ±20%

    NOTE: Resistance should not be higher than 10,000Ω per foot of cable. If resistance is higher than specification, replace the cable
  4. Is the displayed value within the specified value?

    Yes: 

    • Go to Spark Plug Inspection procedure

    No: 

SPARK PLUG INSPECTION 

  1. Remove suspect cylinder' s spark plugs
  2. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
    • Damaged insulation, Worn electrodes, Oil or fuel fouled, Loose terminals and cracks
    • Check for plug gap: 1.0 - 1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 in.)
    • Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
  3. Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

    Yes: 

    No: 

FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION 

  1. Check the fuel injectors for clogging or any restrictions

    Test Condition: Ignition "OFF"

    Specification: No clogging and restriction

  2. Is the fuel injector OK?

    Yes: 

    • Visually/physically inspect the engine mechanical problem as below:
    • Leaky or sticky valves or rings
    • Excessive valve deposits
    • Weak valve spring
    • Leaking head gasket

    If NG, repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

    If OK, go to Ignition Coil Inspection procedure

    No: 

    IGNITION COIL INSPECTION 

    1. Ignition "OFF"
    2. Ignition coil connector: Disconnect
    3. Visually/physically inspect the following items:
      • Damage, cracks and flashover
    4. Measure the primary coil resistance between terminals 1, 3 and 2, 3

      SPECIFICATION: 

      TERMINALS RESISTANCE CHART

      Temp. (°C) Temp. (°F) Ignition Primary Coil (Ω)
      20 68 0.58Ω ± 10%
      Fig 1: Measuring Primary Coil Resistance Between Terminals 1, 3 And 2, 3
      G04923971Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is resistance within the specified value?

      Yes: 

      • Go to Timing Inspection procedure

      No: 

    TIMING INSPECTION 

    1. Set up an oscilloscope as follows:

      Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS, (-): ground

      Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS, (-): ground

    2. Start the engine and check for signal waveform whether synchronize with camshaft sensor or not and tooth is missing refer to sample waveforms as below.
      Fig 2: Identifying Signal Waveform
      G04923972Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    3. Is the signal waveform normal?

      Yes: 

      No: 

      • Remove Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS) and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter. Readjust as necessary and go to next step.
    NOTE: Air gap [0.3-1.7 mm [0.012-0.067 in] = measure distance from housing to teeth on flywheel/torque converter (measurement "A") and from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip (measurement "B") subtract "B" from "A".
    • If fail to synchronize CKPS with CMPS, check that the crankshaft and camshaft are correctly aligned the matching marks of the pulleys. Repair or readjust as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.